Home » Slots Games » Best Irish Slots to Play Right Now

Best Irish Slots to Play Right Now

Leprechauns, pots of gold, pub signs and a bit of folklore.

Irish slots are one of the oldest themes in the lobby, and the good ones do more than paint the reels green.

Larry’s Lucky Tavern is our best Irish online slot overall. The tavern setting is properly built, the beer-barrel pick gives the bonus a reason to exist, and the free spins carry a 3x multiplier.

Best Irish Slots Online

SlotBest forRTP
Larry’s Lucky TavernBest Irish slot overall97.30%
Leprechaun’s Golden Trail Hot Drop JackpotsHot Drop prizes96.16%
Charms & TreasuresColossal Wilds95.80%
Faerie SpellsProgressive jackpots96.97%
Leprechaun LegendsHigh volatility ride96.03%

1. Larry’s Lucky Tavern – Best Irish Slot Overall

A very happy leprechaun in a green top hat and a red beard plays his fiddle over a slot game screen, shownig the game “Larry’s Lucky Tavern.”

The setting is a pub, and the game commits to it. Barrels behind the bar, a hat on the hook, and Larry himself watching the reels. The slot runs 50 paylines.

The bonus is a beer-barrel pick. Choose a barrel, reveal what is inside. Ten free spins follow with a 3x multiplier running throughout, and an expanding hat Wild stretches across its reel while they play.

At 97.30% RTP, Larry’s Lucky Tavern has the highest listed RTP on the list, on low volatility with a 2,500x stake maximum.

Low volatility generally points to smaller, more frequent payouts over the long run; it does not predict one session.

2. Leprechaun’s Golden Trail – Best for Hot Drop Prizes

This is the Hot Drop edition, which matters.

The base game is a leprechaun trail with free spins, and the Hot Drop overlay sits on top of it as a separate prize system.

The Super Bonus pays up to 2,000x your stake, while the separate Hot Drop progressive is not capped. One is a feature prize, the other is a pooled jackpot.

RTP is 96.16% with medium volatility.

3. Charms & Treasures – Best Colossal Wilds

Fifty paylines and a Wild that does not behave like a normal one.

The colossal Wild lands as an oversized block covering several positions at once, which means it can complete a run of lines in a single drop rather than one at a time.

Charms & Treasures has an optional free spins purchase if you would rather go straight to the feature.

That is a real cost from your session budget, so it is worth reading whether to buy a bonus before you press it.

RTP is 95.80% on high volatility, with a 1,414x stake maximum.

4. Faerie Spells – Best for Progressive Jackpots

Fairies rather than leprechauns, but the Irish folklore setting is unmistakable.

Ten paylines, free spins and a collect feature that builds toward the game’s main draw.

That draw is four progressive jackpots. These are pooled prizes that grow with play, and they sit outside the base game entirely.

The 1,000x max win for this slot applies to the base game. It is not a cap on the progressives, which have no max win limit.

Faerie Spells also has a 96.97% RTP, on medium volatility.

5. Leprechaun Legends – Best for a High Volatility Ride

Leprechaun Legends is the high-volatility option in the shortlist.

Respins extend a promising spin by holding symbols and rolling the rest, and the free spins round is where the session either turns or does not.

Its high-volatility profile points to wider swings between payouts over the long run, without predicting any single session.

RTP is 96.03%.

How We Chose the Best Irish Slot Machines

  • A real Irish setting: leprechauns, pubs, gold and folklore detail, not a green colour scheme over a generic grid.
  • Feature variety: barrel picks, a Hot Drop overlay, colossal Wilds, four progressives and a respin game. Five picks, five different ideas.
  • Comparable game figures: stake multiples sit beside stake multiples. We do not rank a growing progressive pool against a fixed maximum, and we do not invent a figure that is not published.

What Makes These Irish Slots Different?

Irish slots share familiar symbols like leprechauns, shamrocks and pots of gold, but the theme does not tell you how a game plays.

Look at these details before choosing one:

  • Bonus features: Check whether the game has free spins, Wilds, respins or a Hold and Win round.
  • Jackpots: See whether there is a jackpot and what the rules say about winning it.
  • Paylines: Read the paytable to see which symbol combinations pay.
  • Volatility: Use it as a broad guide to the pattern of wins, not a prediction for your session.

Which Irish Slot Fits You?

Want the best all-round Irish game with the highest listed RTP? Larry’s Lucky Tavern.

Chasing a jackpot with a drop window on it? Leprechaun’s Golden Trail Hot Drop Jackpots.

Prefer four pooled progressives and no clock? Faerie Spells.

Want one big Wild doing the work across 50 lines, with the option to buy into the feature? Charms & Treasures.

Happy to ride out long gaps for the swing? Leprechaun Legends.

More About the Best Irish-Theme Slots Online

Can you play Irish slots outside St Patrick’s Day?

Yes. These games are available beyond St Patrick’s Day; their themes are not limited to the holiday.

Which Irish slot has progressive jackpots?

Faerie Spells carries four progressive jackpots, which are separate from its 1,000x base game maximum. Leprechaun’s Golden Trail Hot Drop Jackpots carries a Hot Drop progressive jackpot, which is a pooled prize with a drop condition attached.

What Irish slot machine has the highest RTP?

Larry’s Lucky Tavern at 97.30%. RTP is a long-run theoretical figure calculated across a very large number of spins. It does not predict what a single session will do.

LoginJoin Now