Home » Slots Games » Best Christmas Slots to Play for Festive Fun

Best Christmas Slots to Play for Festive Fun

Snow on the reels, bells in the soundtrack and a bonus round wrapped like a present. A Christmas slot sells a mood before it sells a mechanic, and that is the whole appeal.

Office Christmas is our pick for best Xmas slot machine overall.

The decorated office setting, the pick bonus, the free spins and the four fixed jackpot tiers all pull in the same direction, which is rarer than it sounds in a seasonal game.

Best Christmas Slots

SlotBest forRTP
Office ChristmasBest Christmas slot overall96.33%
Dragon Fortune Frenzy – Christmas EditionBest for a 25,000x jackpot97.08%
Reindeer Wild Wins XLBest for reindeer free spinsNot listed
Santa’s WaysBest for tumbling wins96.48%
Crazy ChristmasBest for classic payline play96.63%

1. Office Christmas – Best Christmas Slot Overall

The office party is the setting. Tinsel on the monitors, a photocopier in the corner, and a pick bonus that opens up when the right symbols land.

The base game runs on 243 ways to win, so you are matching symbols on adjacent reels rather than tracking a line.

Four fixed jackpot tiers sit on top: Mini at 30x, Minor at 50x, Major at 100x and Grand at 1,000x your total bet. The game also carries a separate $500,000 maximum cash win per win.

Free spins are part of the package, and a 50x purchase offers direct access to the free spins. RTP is 96.33% with medium to high volatility.

2. Dragon Fortune Frenzy Christmas Edition – Best for a 25,000x Jackpot

A festive reskin of the Dragon Fortune Frenzy format, and the headline number is the reason it is here.

This time, the Christmas Edition has a 25,000x stake maximum as the game’s jackpot.

Underneath, the structure is tight. Ten fixed paylines, a Dragon Wild that substitutes across the grid, and a free spins round.

Ten lines keeps the board readable, which suits the big-number chase better than a sprawling ways format would.

RTP is 97.08%, the highest published in this list, on medium volatility.

3. Reindeer Wild Wins XL – Best for Free Spins

Five reels, four rows and 1,024 ways to win. The free spins are the event here, and the scatter count decides how generous it gets.

Three scatters award 12 Mystic Reindeer free spins. Four award 20. Five award 25.

Two or more scatters during the round retrigger it, so a good run can stretch well past the opening award.

Two multiplier figures appear in this game and they are not the same thing. The Wild multiplier climbs to 64x.

The game’s overall prize pot is 800x the stake. The 64x figure belongs to the Wild; 800x describes the overall prize pot. Volatility is high.

4. Santa’s Ways – Best for Tumbling Wins

The grid is 5×3 with 243 ways. Winning symbols tumble away and new ones drop in, so one spin can keep paying without a new stake.

Random expanding Wilds land in the base game, and the free spins round adds a multiplier on top of the tumbles.

RTP is 96.48% with medium volatility and a 5,000x stake maximum.

5. Crazy Christmas – Best for Classic Payline Play

No ways, no clusters. Twenty paylines on a 5×3 grid, which is about as traditional as a modern Christmas slot gets.

The trigger is the fun part. You need the Elf on reel 1 and the red button on reel 5 in the same spin, which then awards up to 25 free spins. A Santa Wild works the grid in the meantime.

Crazy Christmas has a progressive jackpot attached, whose value grows until it is awarded. RTP is 96.63% on high volatility.

How We Selected the Best Christmas Slots

  • A proper Christmas setting: the theme has to show up on screen, in the symbols and the bonus art, not just in the title.
  • A different feature in each pick: pick bonus, Dragon Wild, Mystic Reindeer free spins, tumbles and a two-symbol free spins trigger.
  • Playable all year: every game here is in the lobby in July as well as December.

Which Christmas Slot Machine Is Best for You?

Office Christmas is the one to start with. It gives you the seasonal setting, a pick bonus, free spins and a tiered jackpot structure in one game, which is why it leads.

If the top number is what you are after, Dragon Fortune Frenzy’s Christmas Edition is built around a single 25,000x ceiling on ten tidy paylines.

For free spins, Reindeer Wild Wins XL scales the award with your scatter count and lets you retrigger.

For spins that keep paying without a new stake, Santa’s Ways and its tumbles.

For a familiar 20-line board with a progressive attached, Crazy Christmas.

More About the Best Christmas-Theme Online Machines

Do Christmas themes change a slot’s RTP?

No. Artwork does not set RTP. The four games here with listed RTP figures range from 96.33% to 97.08%.

Can you play Christmas slots all year?

Yes. These slots remain available outside December, so you can play the festive themes throughout the year.

Do Christmas slots have jackpots?

Yes – Office Christmas runs four fixed tiers set as multiples of your total bet, from 30x up to 1,000x.

Which Christmas slot has the biggest prize?

Office Christmas has a $500,000 cash maximum per spin. Dragon Fortune Frenzy’s Christmas Edition has a 25,000x stake maximum.

LoginJoin Now